Políticas de Privacidad

RUN AND GETS, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: January 10, 2023

 

INTRODUCTION

 

Run and Gets, Corp. (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you download, install, register with, access, or use the Run and Gets, Corp. application (the “App”); and
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.


This Policy applies only to information we collect in this App, and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through, or in connection with, this App.

 

This Policy does not apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App; and
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).


Our websites and apps, and other third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

USERS UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN

 

The App is not intended for users under eighteen (18) years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from users under eighteen (18). If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a user under eighteen (18), we will delete that information and suspend the account.

 

DATA COLLECTIONS AND USES

 

We collect information from and about users of our App: (1) directly from you when you provide it to us; and (2) automatically when you use the App.

 

Information You Provide to Us. When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide (1) information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number, and (2) that is about you but individually does not identify you. This information includes:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Your search queries on the App.


Automatic Information Collection and Tracking
. When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.
  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of your device.
  • Personal Information. This App may collect information, including personal information, including your “health app information” and other online activities across different websites, apps, and other online services websites.
  • Third Parties. This App does may process payments and collects any payment information you provide when making purchases on the App. All payments may also be processed through a third-party payment software (e.g., Square).


If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from your device.

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies. The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or Mobile Cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company to count users who have visited those pages, and for other related app statistics, such as for recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).


Third-Party Information Collection
. When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers.
  • Analytics companies.
  • Payment software companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.


These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Choices About Data Collection, Use, and Disclosure.

 

How We Use Your Information. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.


We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see Your Choices About Data Collection, Use, and Disclosure.

 

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

Disclosure of Your Information. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Run and Gets, Corp.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Run and Gets, Corp. about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the App EULA, terms of sale, and for billing and collection.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Run and Gets, Corp., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT DATA COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

 

Tracking Technologies. You can set your settings to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Promotion by the Company. If you do not want us to use your contact information to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by logging into the App and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes.

 

Targeted Advertising by the Company. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by adjusting your user advertising preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes.

 

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, you can opt-out by logging into the App and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes.

 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website. Residents in certain states, such as California, may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal Information. You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at contact@runandgets.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

Additional Rights. Residents in certain states, such as California, may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

 

YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. To learn more about California residents’ privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We also urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may update our Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new Policy on this page with a notice that the Policy has been updated. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: contact@runandgets.com.

¿Por qué lo usamos?

Es un hecho establecido hace demasiado tiempo que un lector se distraerá con el contenido del texto de un sitio mientras que mira su diseño. El punto de usar Lorem Ipsum es que tiene una distribución más o menos normal de las letras, al contrario de usar textos como por ejemplo “Contenido aquí, contenido aquí”. Estos textos hacen parecerlo un español que se puede leer. Muchos paquetes de autoedición y editores de páginas web usan el Lorem Ipsum como su texto por defecto, y al hacer una búsqueda de “Lorem Ipsum” va a dar por resultado muchos sitios web que usan este texto si se encuentran en estado de desarrollo. Muchas versiones han evolucionado a través de los años, algunas veces por accidente, otras veces a propósito (por ejemplo insertándole humor y cosas por el estilo).